AKA

Trey
"The Truth"
Waters

Stats

Stance: Orthodox
Division: Welterweight
Height: 6' 5"
Reach: 77"
Weight: 170 lbs.

BIOGRAPHY

Trey Waters is an American mixed martial artist who competes in the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC). He made his debut in 2012 and has fought his way to become one of the top contenders in the middleweight division. Born on December 5th, 1988, Waters grew up in Albany, Georgia and was a natural athlete from an early age. He started wrestling as a freshman at Dougherty Comprehensive High School and went undefeated for four consecutive years. After graduating high school he joined the USMC where he served as a member of Marine Special Operations Command from 2008-2012.

During his time with MSOCOM Trey became fascinated with mixed martial arts after watching UFC 54 which featured Chuck Liddell vs Randy Couture II . After being honorably discharged from service Trey moved to Chicago, Illinois where he began training with Team Curran MMA under Coach Jeff Curran and Ryan Bader where he made his professional debut against Christian Perez at XFC 19: Charlotte Showdown on January 25th 2013; winning via unanimous decision.

Since then Waters has gone 7-2-1 as a professional fighter and currently holds titles such as Delta Extreme FC Middleweight Champion, Tuff N Uff Amateur Featherweight Champion, TUFF N UFF Amateur Light Heavyweight champion along with numerous other accolades throughout his career including Fight of The Night twice during UFC fights against Jacob Malkoun & Gerald Meerschaert respectively. His current record stands 8 wins 2 losses 1 draw while competing inside various promotions worldwide ranging from Bellator MMA to Invicta Fighting Championships which have led him to compete amongst some elite talent within world class organizations such as PFL & now currently competing at UFC 261 scheduled for April 24th 2021

Despite being relatively new to the sport compared to some other veterans within the ranks of Professional Mixed Martial Arts Trey looks forward every single fight night knowing that no matter what result comes out of it whether win or lose you learn something about yourself in each battle that you are able to take away into your next fight camp – making it all worth it come fight night!

Fight History

Josh Quinlan
Trey Waters: Winner
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Apr 29, 2023
UFC Fight Night: Yadong vs. Simon

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Who Is Trey Waters In MMA?
Trey Waters is a Welterweight MMA fighter.

Who Is Trey Waters In UFC?
Trey Waters is a welterweight mixed martial arts fighter in the UFC.

Is Trey Waters A Pharmacist?
Yes, Trey Waters is a pharmacist, having earned his Pharm. D. degree from Campbell University and completing a Fellowship in Anti-Aging, Regenerative, and Functional Medicine.

Who Is Trey Waters In The NBA?
Trey Waters, also known as Tremont Waters, is a professional basketball player in the NBA.

What Is Trey Waters' Record?
Trey Waters' record in UFC stands at 8 wins, 1 loss, and 0 draws.

Who Would Win In A Competition Between Trey Waters And Josh Quinlan?
In a competition between Trey Waters and Josh Quinlan, Trey Waters would win, as he previously defeated Quinlan in their MMA debut on April 29, 2023.

What Is Trey Waters' Record In The UFC?
As a UFC journalist, I am currently unable to provide the UFC record for Trey Waters as there is no fighter by that name in the UFC database.

What Is The Definition Of The Term "trey"?
The term "trey" refers to a playing card with three spots, the side of a die bearing three spots, or a throw of the dice totaling three.