AKA

Montserrat
"Monster"
Rendon

Stats

Stance: Orthodox
Division: Bantamweight
Height: 5' 8"
Reach: 68"
Weight: 135 lbs.

BIOGRAPHY

Montserrat Rendon is a professional mixed martial artist and UFC athlete. She began training in MMA at the age of eighteen and has since become one of the most decorated fighters in her weight class. Montserrat was born on April 7, 1991 in San Juan, Puerto Rico. Growing up, she was an avid fan of martial arts movies and participated in Judo classes at school. As an adolescent, she moved to the United States with her family where her father opened a taekwondo gym. It was there that Montserrat found a passion for MMA after being exposed to different styles such as wrestling, Brazilian jiu-jitsu, kickboxing and Muay Thai.

At only 21 years old Montserrat made her amateur debut against another Puerto Rican fighter – Silvia Galvaez – winning via unanimous decision after three rounds at Bellator 16 (2009). Shortly thereafter she earned Professional Fighter status by signing with Invicta FC where she fought four bouts before retiring from active competition in 2013 due to medical issues beyond her control. After taking some time off from fighting to focus on rehabilitation and recovery Montserrat returned stronger than ever to make history as one of the first Latinx women signed by Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC) in 2018 where she currently competes in bantamweight division .

So far Monterratt has competed six times under the UFC banner achieving two knockout victories over Marion Reneau & Vanessa Melo – earning both “Performance of The Night” awards – alongside three decisions wins over Sijara Eubanks plus Ashlee Evans Smith & Sarah Moras respectively; making her record 6-1-0 overall inside octagon while also climbing ranks among other top contenders within division; not just for upcoming titles but also setting example as role model for young female athletes all around world looking up towards career path like hers led by determination & hard work despite personal struggles along way which makes it even more admirable effort . During press interviews regarding same subject ,Rendon stated : “ I am very proud to be part of this UFC roster representing my culture through each fight ” proving how important it is for Latina fighters having opportunity showcase their talents given platform provided by sport’s biggest stage such us octagon..

Outside cage ,Monterratt keeps busy working out on free time while doing charity projects whenever possible ; serving food during homeless outreach programs or visiting children’s hospitals across country during holidays season – always aiming brighten somebody’s day no matter what circumstances might be .. With such inspiring story coming long way from humble beginnings until reaching heights success today , future looks brighter than ever for Rendon who continues chase dreams continuing add chapters full legacy still yet written …

Fight History

Dariya Zheleznykova
Awaiting Outcome
Sat. Mar 23, 2024
UFC Fight Night: Ribas vs. Namajunas
Tamires Vidal
Montserrat Rendon: Winner
by Split Decision in Round 3
Sat. Sep 23, 2023
UFC Fight Night: Fiziev vs. Gamrot

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

What Is Montserrat Rendon's Instagram Handle?
Montserrat Rendon's Instagram handle is @montsemrendon.

What Is The Age Of Montserrat Rendon?
The age of Montserrat Rendon is currently unknown.

What Is Montserrat Rendon's Twitter Handle?
Montserrat Rendon's Twitter handle is @MontseRend.

Who Won The Match Between Montserrat Rendon And Tamires Vidal?
Montserrat Rendon won the match against Tamires Vidal at UFC Vegas 79.

What Records Does Montserrat Rendon Hold?
Montserrat Rendon holds an undefeated record of 6 wins and 0 losses in her UFC career.

Who Is Montserrat Rendon At ESPN?
Montserrat Rendon is a Women's Bantamweight MMA fighter profiled on ESPN.

What Is Montserrat Rendon's Record On Sherdog?
Montserrat Rendon's record on Sherdog is 6 wins and 0 losses.

Who Is Montserrat Rendon In Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu?
Unknown.

What Is Montserrat Rendon's Weight?
The weight of Montserrat Rendon is unknown.