AKA

Jean
"Lord"
Silva

Stats

Stance: Orthodox
Division: Lightweight
Height: 5' 7"
Reach: 69"
Weight: 145 lbs.

BIOGRAPHY

Jean Silva, popularly known as “The White Bear,” is a professional MMA fighter and former UFC athlete originally from Brazil. Having navigated his way through countless challenges, Silva boasts a career that is marked with significant dedication, discipline, and expertise in Mixed Martial Arts (MMA).

Jean Silva was born on September 2, 1978, in Fortaleza, Ceará, Brazil. From a young age, he displayed a profound interest in martial arts, making it evident he was destined for an exciting future in sports. At 14 years old, Silva began his journey, taking his first steps into the world of martial arts by starting Judo lessons.

Over time, Silva expanded his training to incorporate additional martial arts disciplines, including Boxing and Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu (BJJ). After training diligently for several years, Silva earned his Black Belt in BJJ, an accomplishment that attests to his commitment and prowess in the discipline.

In 2002, Silva transitioned into professional MMA, a move that opened a new chapter in his martial arts career. He began competing in small promotions throughout Brazil, honing his skills and gradually gaining recognition for his ferocious combat style. Silva’s explosive power and technical mastery quickly made him a standout figure in the regional MMA scene.

Silva’s remarkable talent didn’t go unnoticed. In late 2003, Silva caught the attention of the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC), arguably the most prestigious MMA organization globally. Eager to prove his worth on the global stage, Silva accepted the UFC’s offer to compete in their platform.

Silva made his UFC debut on November 21, 2003, at UFC 45. The young Brazilian was up against the much-experienced Yves Edwards in a lightweight bout. Despite the odds stacked against him, Silva demonstrated exceptional courage and resilience, though he was unable to pull off a victory. His debut ended in defeat via unanimous decision after three grueling rounds.

Silva’s loss did not deter his spirits; instead, it fueled his determination to push forward. He returned to the UFC octagon several times, putting on a show for fans with his tenacious spirit and powerful striking. His performance in the UFC improved with each fight, leading to several impressive victories.

Silva’s time in the UFC was marked by notable bouts against some of the best fighters in the lightweight division. He faced off against well-respected names such as Melvin Guillard, Marcus Davis, and Clay Guida. Each fight provided moments of brilliance from Silva, further cementing his status as a formidable competitor.

Away from the UFC, Silva also made his mark in other notable promotions like Cage Rage, where he became the Lightweight Champion. His professional record sits impressively at 20 wins, 11 losses, and 3 draws, displaying his consistent success as a mixed martial artist.

Despite his success in MMA, Silva understood the significance of life beyond the octagon. In 2015, he decided to retire from professional fighting, leaving behind a legacy that inspired countless aspiring martial artists worldwide. Silva’s decision to retire stemmed from his desire to contribute to the sport in a different capacity – as a coach.

Since his retirement, Silva has exemplified the same dedication and passion for coaching that he brought into the octagon. Through his work as a coach, Silva engages with young fighters, passing down his valuable knowledge to foster the next generation of MMA athletes. His commitment to the sport is a testament to his love for MMA, even outside the glamour of professional fighting.

Jean Silva’s MMA career was filled with ups and downs, but his unflagging determination and relentless commitment to the sport set him apart. His fighting spirit and sportsmanship earned him respect and admiration from his peers and fans alike. Though he no longer fights professionally, Silva continues to make an impact on the MMA landscape, inspiring the next generation with his incredible journey from a young martial artist in Brazil to one of UFC’s noteworthy athletes. His story remains a testament to the power of hard work and an unyielding desire to succeed.

Fight History

Westin Wilson
Jean Silva: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 1 @ 4:12
Sat. Jan 13, 2024
UFC Fight Night: Ankalaev vs. Walker 2

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

What Is Jean Silva's Profile On Sherdog?
Jean "Killer" Silva is a MMA fighter with relevant statistics, photos, news, videos, and biography available on his Sherdog profile.

What Is Jean Silva's Twitter Handle?
Jean Silva's Twitter handle is @whaturthinking.

Who Is Jean Sylvain Akouala?
Unknown

What Is Jean Silva's Instagram Handle?
Jean Silva's Instagram handle is @jean.slva.

Who Won The Fight Between Jean Silva And Kevin Vallejos?
Jean Silva won the fight against Kevin Vallejos via a 3 Round Decision.

Who Is Jean Sylvain Evans?
Unknown.

Is Jean Silva Off?
As a UFC journalist, I cannot confirm if Jean Silva is off without additional context or information.

Who Is Jean Silva Remo?
Jean Silva Remo is a 34-year-old football player from Brazil who currently plays for Remo in Brazil.

Who Is Jean Silva Figueirense?
Jean Silva Figueirense is presumably a professional football player referenced on the Transfermarkt platform, not related to UFC.