AKA

Farid
"Ferocious"
Basharat

Stats

Stance: Orthodox
Division: Bantamweight
Height: 5' 8"
Reach: 71"
Weight: 135 lbs.

BIOGRAPHY

Farid Basharat is an Iranian mixed martial arts fighter who competes in the Ultimate Fighting Championship’s lightweight division. He was born on May 30, 1989, in Tehran, Iran and began training in Muay Thai at the age of 12. By 16 he had become a professional fighter competing in regional tournaments across his home country of Iran.

In 2007 Farid decided to take his career to the next level by making a move to Germany where he trained with several famous coaches including Jean-Jacques Machado and Josjua Fabia. It was here where Farid would earn his black belt in Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu as well as learn multiple other disciplines such as wrestling and kickboxing which allowed him to build an impressive all-around skillset going into MMA competition.

While competing across Europe for nearly 10 years, Farid built up an impressive record of 17 wins against 4 losses while earning multiple titles along the way including “King Of The Cage (KOTC) Middleweight Champion.” In 2016 after 9 successful years fighting throughout continental Europe, Farid got signed by UFC (Ultimate Fighting Championship).

Once under UFC contract Farid made himself known quickly winning his first two bouts with great performances against each opponent respectively. He then put together a strong 3 fight win streak which led him towards a shot at top 15 ranked contender Islam Makhachev whom he faced off against in 2018 at UFC Fight Night 131 Main Event where eventually lost via unanimous decision after showing excellent heart over three rounds despite being outmatched significantly by size and reach advantage granted by his larger opponent Makhachev who is 6โ€™2โ€ compared to 5โ€™9 โ€œof Basharat . After this loss however Basharat bounced back quickly with 2 consecutive victories over German fighters Damir Hadzovic & Nick Hein followed up with another victory against Nasrat Haqparast before falling short again most recently facing off fellow American Drew Dober at UFC Vegas 15 main event ending up losing that bout via TKO but still putting on yet another display of heart through three full rounds of action proving why fans have come to know & love him so much due his willingness never stop pushing forward despite any adversity that may stand ahead on any given night!

Outside of MMA competition ,Farid has also been heavily involved within fitness industry having studied numerous courses & certifications related strength & conditioning building upon what already knowledge gained from rigorous training regime both inside gym outside it while growing up between various martial arts academies located around world during early life eventually leading towards creation own program designed help athletes professional or amateur alike reach their fullest potential no matter what sports they may choose pursue!

Fight History

Montel Jackson
Awaiting Outcome
Sat. Jun 22, 2024
UFC Fight Night: Whittaker vs. Chimaev
Taylor Lapilus
Farid Basharat: Winner
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Jan 13, 2024
UFC Fight Night: Ankalaev vs. Walker 2
Kleidison Rodrigues
Farid Basharat: Winner
by Submission in Round 1 @ 4:15
Sat. Sep 02, 2023
UFC Fight Night: Gane vs. Spivac
Da
Farid Basharat: Winner
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Mar 04, 2023
UFC 285: Jones vs. Gane
285

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Farid Basharat Record?
Farid Basharat has a record of 11 wins and 0 losses in UFC.

Farid Basharat Ufc?
Farid Basharat is a bantamweight MMA fighter, as profiled by ESPN.

Farid Basharat Sherdog?
Farid "Ferocious" Basharat is a Mixed Martial Arts fighter profiled on Sherdog.

Farid Basharat Brother?
Farid Basharat's brother is Javid Basharat.

Farid Basharat Espn?
Farid Basharat is a Bantamweight MMA fighter profiled on ESPN.

Farid Basharat Vs Kleydson Rodrigues?
Farid Basharat defeated Kleydson Rodrigues by an arm-triangle choke submission in the first round, scoring his first finish in the UFC on September 2, 2023.

Farid Basharat Vs Kleydson Rodrigues Prediction?
The prediction is that Farid Basharat will win over Kleydson Rodrigues due to his more complete fighting skills.

Farid Basharat Fight?
Unknown

Farid Basharat Highlights?
The highlights of Farid 'FEROCIOUS' Basharat's 2022 MMA matches can be found on YouTube.