AKA

Daniel "DC" Cormier

Stats

Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5 ft 11 in (180 cm)
Reach: 72"
Weight: 251 lb (114 kg; 17.9 st)[1]
Team: American Kickboxing Academy
Nationality: American
Out of: San Jose, California, U.S.
Age: 41

Accolades

Wins by KO: 10
Wins by submission: 5

BIOGRAPHY

Daniel Cormier is a world-renowned mixed martial artist and is the only fighter to ever hold two titles in two different weight classes at the same time. He is currently signed to Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC) and competes in their light heavyweight division. Cormier has been nicknamed “DC” for his initials, because of his ability to dominate opponents with ease.

Born on March 20, 1979 in Lafayette, Louisiana, Daniel Ryan Cormier was raised by a single mother after his father was killed when he was seven years old. Born into poverty, it wasn’t until he got an opportunity to wrestle at Northside High School that sports became a focal point of his life. After high school wrestling success, he received an offer from Colby Community College which prompted him to move away from home for the first time and attend college on scholarship. He went on to wrestle successfully at Oklahoma State University where he won back-to-back NCAA Division II National Championships while graduating with honors in 2001 with a Bachelors Degree in Sociology

Cormier then began competing as an Olympic wrestler and made history when he became one of just three American wrestlers to compete at both 2004 (Athens) and 2008 (Beijing) Summer Olympics representing USA Wrestling as part of Team USA Greco Roman squad; placing fourth overall during both tournaments respectively. Upon returning from Beijing Games however; Cormier decided to retire from amateur wrestling competition after suffering disappointing losses that left him wanting more out of sport than what it appeared able provide him moving forward – so instead opted into Mixed Martial Arts where latter day success came much quicker upon transitioning professional ranks within UFC organization during 2013 / 2014 timeframe under Strikeforce banner before eventually becoming exclusive member agreement following close friendship with recently minted President Dana White who bringing DC over board due personal admiration for man’s strength determination dedication inside outside ring alike – something which quickly saw become household name amongst MMA community all over globe through successive title fights victories runs belts wherein stands today featherweight power rankings still holding record having never lost match inside cage itself thus far always finding way remain top notch despite age steadily increasing past prime years should performances keep up standard set himself throughout career might end going down books indefinitely concerning respect place earned industry highest level – serving true testament perseverance ambition achieved goal setting pursuit excellence bar none like few others have managed achieve similar feats across entire spectrum combat sports organizations world wide!

Fight History

Stipe Miocic
Daniel Cormier: Defeated
by Decision in Round 5
Sat. Aug 15, 2020
UFC 252: Miocic vs. Cormier 3
252
Stipe Miocic
Daniel Cormier: Defeated
by KO/TKO in Round 4
Sat. Aug 17, 2019
UFC 241: Cormier vs. Miocic 2
241

Recent News