AKA

Cesar
"Cesinha"
Almeida

Stats

Stance: Orthodox
Division: Light Heavyweight
Height: 6' 1"
Reach: 74"
Weight: 185 lbs.

BIOGRAPHY

Cesar Almeida is an accomplished Brazilian Mixed Martial Arts (MMA) fighter competing in the Ultimate Fighting Championship’s (UFC) Bantamweight division. With more than 20 professional fights to his name, Almeida has become a formidable force in the sport and one of MMA’s most recognizable names.

Almeida was born on October 21, 1985 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. He began honing his wrestling skills as a child and by age 9 had begun training jiu-jitsu with some of the leading masters in the country. After high school, he attended college and majored in Physical Education before realizing that his true passion lay elsewhere – inside an Octagon cage where he could put all of his skills to use for real competition.

In 2011, Almeida made his professional debut at Shooto Brazil 40 against Gustavo Sampaio and went on to win the fight via technical knockout (TKO). From there he moved up through various organizations such as Mato Grosso Extreme Fight Championships before signing a contract with UFC in 2013. In 2015 he won “Fight of The Night” honors for his performance against Yuta Sasaki at UFC Fight Night 69 in Berlin, Germany – showcasing not only a sharp standup game but also strong takedown defense which enabled him to dominate opponents even when they were taken down by him first.

Since joining UFC full time Almeida has continued to impress fans with each successive bout; picking up wins over top names like Matthew Lopez and Eddie Wineland amongst others since 2017 alone while also losing competitive bouts where opponents have been able to outpoint him on points decisions or catch him off guard with submissions after taking control early on due partially due to size advantages they possessed physically over Cesar himself who stands 5 feet 4 inches tall and weighs 135 pounds thus putting him at somewhat of a disadvantage compared many bantamweight fighters who tend towards being taller & heavier than average when it comes [to] this weight class within UFC’s roster divisions..

In 2019 Cesar reached an impressive milestone – competing 10 times consecutively under the company banner without any breaks making it clear that despite some challenges posed by larger competitors throughout recently years; along with other obstacles presented during training camps prior fight nights ,he still remains dedicated athlete looking thrive further within combat sports world . Today ,César trains Muay Thai & Jiu Jitsu located close hometown area alongside other practitioners whom share same level enthusiasm sport holds for them collectively . As result commitment results show continuously ; present record 26-7 speaks volumes longtime dedication art of mixed martial arts paying off long term basis ..

Fight History

Roman Kopylov
Awaiting Outcome
Sat. Jun 01, 2024
UFC 302: Makhachev vs. Poirier
302
Dylan Budka
Cesar Almeida: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 2 @ 2:13
Sat. Apr 06, 2024
UFC Fight Night: Allen vs. Curtis 2

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Who Is Cesar Almeida In MMA?
Cesar Almeida, also known as César Almeida de Oliveira, is a Brazilian kickboxer and mixed martial artist competing in the Middleweight division of the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC).

Who Is Cesar Almeida On Sherdog?
Cesar Almeida is a professional Mixed Martial Arts (MMA) fighter with statistics, pictures, news, videos, and a biography available on Sherdog.

What Is Cesar Almeida's Kickboxing Record?
As a UFC journalist, I'm sorry but Cesar Almeida's kickboxing record is currently unknown.

What Is Cesar Almeida's Record?
Cesar Almeida's record in UFC is 4-0-0.

Who Is Cesar Almeida In Kickboxing?
Cesar Almeida, born as César Almeida de Oliveira, is a Brazilian kickboxer and mixed martial artist, competing in the Middleweight division of the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC).

Who Is Cesar Almeida From ESPN?
Cesar Almeida is a Middleweight Mixed Martial Arts fighter profiled on ESPN.

Who Is Cesar Almeida From Venezuela?
Cesar Almeida from Venezuela is a professional kickboxer.

Who Won The Match Between Cesar Almeida And Christian Leroy Duncan?
Unknown.

Who Won The Match Between Cesar Almeida And Alex Pereira?
Cesar Almeida won the match against Alex Pereira.