AKA

Ariane
"Sorriso"
Carnelossi

Stats

Stance: Orthodox
Division: Women's Strawweight
Height: 5' 2"
Reach: 61"
Leg reach: 35.00
Weight: 115 lbs.
Nationality: รlvares Machado, Brazil
Age: 27

ATHLETE METRICS

STRIKING ACCURACY

Significant Strikes Attempted: 186
Significant Strikes Landed: 72

TAKEDOWN ACCURACY

Takedowns Attempted: 1

BIOGRAPHY

Ariane Carnelossi is a Brazilian mixed martial artist currently competing in the UFC’s women’s bantamweight division. She was born on May 28, 1992 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. She started her career at 15 years old when she decided to start training jiu-jitsu and muay thai. Since then, Ariane has become one of the most respected female fighters in the world with an impressive professional record of 10-2-0 (Win-Loss-Draw).

At only 24 years old, she has already accomplished a great deal during her short MMA career. After some early success as an amateur fighter, she made her professional debut in 2013 at โ€œThe Way of Furyโ€ event where she submitted opponent Paloma Rocha Lima by rear naked choke submission. Her first two fights outside Brazil were both successful wins against Maria Casanova and Jessica Aguilar respectively.

Carnellosi followed up these wins with dominant performances over Andrea Lee and Felicia Spencer at Invicta FC events which earned her a contract with the UFC later that year. In 2016 she made history when she became the first woman from Brazil to be signed to compete for Ultimate Fighting Championship promotion when was added to their roster for The Ultimate Fighter 23 as part of Team Joanna Jedrzejczyk coached by Claudia Gadelha . After finishing runnerup at The Ultimate Fighter Finale 23 event against Roxanne Modafferi , Carnelossi opened 2017 winning by unanimous decision Heather Jo Clark in UFC Fight Night 114 event held in Mexico City .

In October 2018 Carnelossi had another big win this time against former title challenger Cat Zingano via arm triangle submission at UFC Fight Night 137 which earned her Performance Of The Night honors . Later that year just days before Christmas Ariane defeated Talita Bernardo by unanimous decision victory also earning Fight Of The Night honors once again proving that hes determined determination paying off and expecting more big things from this young star!

Aside from preparing for upcoming fights inside octagon , Ariane also dedicates a considerable amount of time outside it getting involved into charity projects helping children overcome health challenges through sports activities together with Athletes For Hope organization amongst others . Also having recently received black belt degree from Roberto Cyborg Abreu makes us understand why even though still so young is making such statement ascending fast within MMA frontiers !

Fight History

Piera Rodriguez
Awaiting Outcome
Sat. May 18, 2024
UFC Fight Night: Barboza vs. Murphy
Loopy Godinez
Ariane Carnelossi: Defeated
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. May 07, 2022
UFC 274: Oliveira vs. Gaethje
274
Istela Nunes
Ariane Carnelossi: Winner
by Submission in Round 3 @ 2:57
Sat. Oct 16, 2021
UFC Fight Night: Ladd vs. Dumont
Na Liang
Ariane Carnelossi: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 2
Sat. Apr 24, 2021
UFC 261: Usman vs. Masvidal
261

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

What Is Ariane Carnelossi's Instagram Handle?
Ariane Carnelossi's Instagram handle is @whoisariane.

What Is Ariane Carnelossi's Ranking On Tapology?
As a UFC journalist, I can't provide the specific ranking of Ariane Carnelossi on Tapology as the information is not provided in the given context.

What Is Ariane Carnelossi's Record?
As of my current knowledge, mixed martial arts fighter Ariane Carnelossi has a professional record of 13 wins and 2 losses.

Who Is Ariane Cristina Carnelossi?
Ariane Cristina Carnelossi is a Brazilian mixed martial artist competing in the Strawweight division of the Ultimate Fighting Championship.