AKA

Anton "The Pleasure Man" Turkalj

RECORD: 8-1-0
STANCE: Orthodox
DIVISION: Light Heavyweight
HEIGHT: 6' 4"
REACH: 78"
WEIGHT: 205 lbs.

Latest Bouts:

Vitor Petrino
Anton Turkalj: Defeated
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Mar 11, 2023
UFC Fight Night: Yan vs. Dvalishvili
Jailton Almeida
Anton Turkalj: Defeated
by Submission in Round 1 @ 4:27
Sat. Sep 10, 2022
UFC 279: Diaz vs. Ferguson
279

Anton Turkalj is an outstanding professional mixed martial artist and competitor in the Ultimate Fighting Championship. Born in Serbia on August 5th, 1994, Anton began his martial arts training at a very young age, focusing mainly on Taekwondo and Muay Thai. His impressive skills eventually got him noticed by his local MMA gym where he was asked to join their fight team.

At first, Anton struggled to make a name for himself in the local scene due to the fact that he was relatively unknown and inexperienced compared to some of the more established fighters at the time. However, after several wins against formidable opponents, Anton earned recognition as one of the most promising prospects in Serbia’s MMA circuit. He soon found success outside his homeland as well, competing all over Europe with great results and eventually signing with UFC in 2019.

Since joining UFC, Anton has shown tremendous development as an athlete and fighter; growing both technically and mentally each time he steps into the Octagon. His hard work has paid off too – so far he sports a record of 8-3 overall with three victories inside UFC’s cage – two submissions (including one spectacular guillotine choke) followed by a unanimous decision win against Brazilian veteran Alexandre Pantoja back in 2020 . He has also managed to climb up toward top 15 rankings within 125 lbs weight class where he currently stands as no 11 contender according to official UFC rankings .

Looking forward , it will be interesting to see how far can this Serbian phenom go inside world renowned promotion , especially considering that he is still only 25 years old! With another few wins under his belt , there is potential that we might see him challenging for title shot sooner rather than later ! Regardless what happens next though , one thing is certain – Anton Turkalj will always remain among greatest warriors ever produced by nation of Serbia!