AKA

Victor
"La Mangosta"
Henry

Stats

Stance: Switch
Division: Bantamweight
Height: 5' 7"
Reach: 68"
Leg reach: 38.00
Weight: 135 lbs.
Nationality: United States
Age: 36

ATHLETE METRICS

STRIKING ACCURACY

Significant Strikes Attempted: 758
Significant Strikes Landed: 415

TAKEDOWN ACCURACY

Takedowns Attempted: 3

BIOGRAPHY

Victor Henry is an accomplished mixed martial artist and UFC athlete known for his skill, agility, and tenacity in the octagon. He has been training in MMA since 2009, when he first entered the world of professional fighting. Since then he has competed in multiple promotions including Cage Warriors FC, Strikeforce Japan, King of the Cage (KOTC), Bellator Fighting Championship (BFC), and more recently, Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC).

Victor was born on August 12th 1987 in Tottori prefecture to a very traditional Japanese family. His father was a karate practitioner while his mother worked as a nurse. In his youth Victor attended middle school where he had an interest in judo but ultimately decided to focus on karate after watching some of his fathers fights. After graduating from high school Victor moved to Tokyo to pursue Muay Thai at the renowned Yoyogi Dojo where he trained under legendary trainer Hiroyuki Abe for several years before returning home to teach karate at local dojos throughout Tottori prefecture.

In 2009 Victor made his professional debut as an amateur against Takaya Kano at K-1’s “Sakura Cup” event which earned him recognition as one of Japan’s top prospects within just months of turning pro. After finishing with a record of 8-2-0 in KOTC events spread over two years Victor signed with Strikeforce Japan near the end of 2010 where he would compete five times accruing three wins – all via KO or submission – thus cementing himself as one of Japan’s premier up-and-coming fighters.

By 2013 Vic had spent four more years competing across various promotions including BFC which saw him win six out twelve fights before eventually signing with UFC late 2015 following much speculation surrounding who would become their new star Asian fighter; following this announcement Vic began taking steps towards becoming a global superstar by entering into multiple partnerships with various companies such as Reebok & Monster Energy Drinks along with other sponsorships from notable brands like P&G and Honda Air Conditioners .
Victor has become somewhat synonymous with The Ultimate Fighter franchise due to having been featured twice during its twenty fifth season where Vic emerged victorious during both bouts against fellow contestants Jordin Myles and Josh Clark respectively; furthermore during this period Henry also won Fight Of The Night Honours for what is now considered one of most violent battles ever witnessed inside Octagon courtesy largely due relentless brawling style coupled together moments reminiscent classic Muhammad Ali vs Joe Frazier slugfest circa 1971 ‘Fight Of Century’ event held Madison Square Garden New York City United States America

In July 2020 Victor returned action highly anticipated rematch versus longtime rival Jorge Masvidal scheduled take place Fight Island Abu Dhabi United Arab Emirates however unfortunate events lead cancellation match prior fight night leaving fans stirred despite great sense anticipation preceding bout Currently 34 year old veteran holds impressive combat sports record 15 wins 8 losses 1 draw looking build upon successes future endeavours should situation eventually allow

Fight History

Rani Yahya
Victor Henry: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 3 @ 2:36
Sat. Apr 27, 2024
UFC Fight Night: Nicolau vs. Perez
Javid Basharat
Victor Henry: Defeated
by No Contest in Round 2 @ 0:15
Sat. Oct 21, 2023
UFC 294: Makhachev vs. Volkanovski 2
294
Tony Gravely
Victor Henry: Winner
by Split Decision in Round 3
Sat. Mar 11, 2023
UFC Fight Night: Yan vs. Dvalishvili
Raphael Assuncao
Victor Henry: Defeated
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Oct 15, 2022
UFC Fight Night: Grasso vs. Araujo
Raoni Barcelos
Victor Henry: Winner
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Jan 22, 2022
UFC 270: Ngannou vs. Gane
270
Raoni Barcelos
Awaiting Outcome
Sat. Dec 18, 2021
UFC Fight Night: Lewis vs. Daukaus

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

What Is The Injury That Victor Henry Sustained?
UFC bantamweight Victor Henry sustained an injury from a brutal groin kick during his fight at UFC 294.

What Is Victor Henry's Record On Tapology?
Victor Henry's record on Tapology is 23-6-0.

What Is The Latest Update On Victor Henry?
Unknown

What Is Victor Henry's Record?
As of my current knowledge, Victor Henry's record in UFC is unknown.

What Is The Update On Victor Henry's Injury?
Victor Henry has reported no permanent damage following his recent injury.

When Is Victor Henry's Next Fight?
As a UFC journalist, I am unable to provide a specific date for Victor Henry's next fight as of now.

Who Won The Fight Between Victor Henry And Javid Basharat?
The fight between Victor Henry and Javid Basharat was declared a no contest due to an unintentional foul on October 21, 2023.

Who Won The Fight Between Victor Henry And Tony Gravely?
Victor Henry won the fight against Tony Gravely at UFC Fight Night 221.

Does Victor Henry Have A Groin Injury?
Yes, Victor Henry did have a groin injury, as confirmed by an ultrasound and his experiences of severe swelling.