AKA

Morgan
"The Last Pirate"
Charriere

Stats

Stance: Orthodox
Division: Featherweight
Height: 5' 8"
Reach: 69"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Age: 27

ATHLETE METRICS

STRIKING ACCURACY

Significant Strikes Attempted: 49
Significant Strikes Landed: 26

BIOGRAPHY

Morgan Charriere is a French mixed martial artist, currently competing in the featherweight division of the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC). He has made a name for himself as one of the fastest rising stars in MMA, and is quickly becoming known as one of the most dynamic strikers in his weight class.

Born on October 10th, 1990 in La Roche-sur-Yon, Vendée, Morgan was introduced to martial arts at an early age by his father who taught him Taekwondo. While he was drawn to traditional martial arts such as taekwondo and judo initially, it wasn’t until later that Morgan discovered his true passion: Mixed Martial Arts (MMA). It didn’t take long for him to make waves in Europe’s amateur scene; he won several medals while competing at various tournaments before making his professional debut at Cage Warriors 73 back in 2014.

After building up an impressive 7-2 record with multiple finishes over strong opponents like Saul Rogers and Martin Stapleton among others during the next three years on Europe’s regional circuit—including winning two separate titles—Morgan finally signed with UFC late 2018 after impressing Dana White during a tryout session.

He made his much anticipated debut with UFC against fellow newcomer Donovan Desmae at UFC Fight Night 145 held February 2019 where he emerged victorious by third round TKO/ doctor stoppage due to facial lacerations sustained by Desmae. After this win both fans and critics alike praised Morgan’s potential as a future star within UFC’s lightweight division due to his impressive striking abilities along with athleticism that allowed him to stuff almost all takedown attempts attempted against him during this fight .

For Morgan , being able to compete inside octagon felt like realisation of lifelong dream ever since childhood days . A sense of accomplishment filled him when he stepped inside octagon for first time particularly because it marked huge shift from poverty ridden life spent hustling on streets hand-to mouth through selling chocolates just couple years earlier . This self -belief provided necessary motivation needed for maintaining rigorous training regime which helped unlocking hidden potential resulting explosive growth career graph thereafter

After scoring 3 consecutive wins ,he faced off former The ultimate fighter season 26 winner Sodiq Yusuff which ended up being biggest test career so far but unfortunately lost via split decision due lot pressure applied constant forward march throughout 3 rounds however still gained immense respect from everyone watching fight including Yusuff himself who complimented opponent post match despite clear disappointment regarding result outcome .Currently ranked number 15 featherweight category , looking towards getting another big win 2020 while also dreaming representing France bigger stage such Olympics Games someday soon .

Fight History

SeungWoo Choi
Awaiting Outcome
Sat. Apr 06, 2024
UFC Fight Night: Vettori vs. Allen
Manolo Zecchini
Morgan Charriere: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 1 @ 3:51
Sat. Sep 02, 2023
UFC Fight Night: Gane vs. Spivac

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

What Is Morgan Charriere's Record?
Morgan Charriere has a record of 19 wins, 9 losses, and 1 draw in his UFC career.

Is Morgan Charriere In The UFC?
Yes, Morgan Charriere is in the UFC, as indicated by his debut and TKO victory on September 2, 2023.

Who Won The Fight Between Morgan Charriere And Manolo Zecchini?
Morgan Charriere won the fight against Manolo Zecchini.

What Is Morgan Charriere's Record On Sherdog?
As of my last update, the specific fight record of Morgan Charriere on Sherdog is unknown.

Quand Est Le Prochain Combat De Morgan Charrière?
Morgan Charrière prévoit de se battre à nouveau en 2023, mais la date précise est encore inconnue.

What Is The Height Of Morgan Charriere?
Morgan Charriere stands at a height of 5′ 7″.

Is Morgan Charriere Participating In A UFC Event In Paris?
Yes, Morgan Charriere participated in a UFC event in Paris on September 4, 2023.

Who Won The Fight Between Morgan Charriere And Manolo?
Morgan Charriere won the fight against Manolo Zecchini by a knockout in his UFC debut on September 2, 2023.