AKA

Kleydson
"KR"
Rodrigues

Stats

Stance: Orthodox
Division: Bantamweight
Height: 5' 5"
Reach: 67"
Weight: 135 lbs.

BIOGRAPHY

Kleydson Rodrigues is a professional mixed martial arts (MMA) fighter who currently competes in the Ultimate Fighting Championship’s (UFC) lightweight division. He is known for his aggressive style and powerful strikes, and has become one of the most respected fighters in the sport today.

Born on November 15, 1991, Kleydson grew up in Fortaleza, Brazil. He was a natural athlete since childhood and started training Brazilian jiu-jitsu at age fourteen. By sixteen he had already earned his first black belt in jiu-jitsu—an impressive feat given his young age—and began competing almost immediately following that achievement. Since then he has proven himself to be an incredibly successful grappler with numerous tournament wins to his name both inside and outside of Brazil.

In 2011 Kleydson made the transition from grappling to MMA when he signed with Jungle Fight promotion based out of Manaus, Brazil. It didn’t take long before Kleydson began making waves as an MMA fighter; within just a few months he had racked up four consecutive victories by either submission or stoppage due to strikes/TKO’s – including a win over former UFC vet Vitor Miranda – earning him attention from higher profile promotions such as Bellator Fighting Championships and ultimately leading him to sign with UFC in 2014.

Since joining UFC, Kleydson has gone on an incredible run winning five fights out of six – all by either submission or TKO due to strikes – putting him firmly into position as one of the rising stars among lightweights today! As if that weren’t enough, during this streak Kleydson managed to pick up two Performance Of The Night bonuses for his efforts against Joaquim Silveira dos Santos at Fight Night: Magny vs Anderson Silva and Daron Cruickshank at Fight Night: Dillashaw vs Cruz respectively! As it stands now Rodrigues looks set not only continue building upon what already is an impressive resume but also potentially becoming one of elite names among lightweight fighters today!

Fight History

Vanessa Demopoulos
Awaiting Outcome
Sat. May 18, 2024
UFC Fight Night: Barboza vs. Murphy
Zarah Fairn
Kleydson Rodrigues: Defeated
by Submission in Round 1 @ 4:15
Sat. Sep 02, 2023
UFC Fight Night: Gane vs. Spivac
Shannon Ross
Kleydson Rodrigues: Winner
by KO/TKO in Round 1 @ 0:59
Sat. Feb 11, 2023
UFC 284: Makhachev vs. Volkanovski
284
CJ Vergara
Kleydson Rodrigues: Defeated
by Split Decision in Round 3
Sat. May 07, 2022
UFC 274: Oliveira vs. Gaethje
274

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Who Is Kleydson Rodrigues On Sherdog?
Kleydson "K.R." Rodrigues is a Mixed Martial Arts (MMA) athlete featured on Sherdog, a website that provides news, statistics, and pictures related to MMA.

What Is Kleydson Rodrigues' Record?
As a UFC journalist, I must state that Kleydson Rodrigues' record is currently unknown.

Who Won The Fight Between Kleydson Rodrigues And Shannon Ross?
Kleydson Rodrigues won the fight against Shannon Ross via TKO at UFC 248 prelim bout.

Who Won The Fight Between Kleydson Rodrigues And CJ Vergara?
CJ Vergara won the fight against Kleydson Rodrigues.

Who Is Kleydson Rodrigues On ESPN?
Kleydson Rodrigues is a Bantamweight Mixed Martial Arts (MMA) fighter profiled on ESPN.

What Is Kleydson Rodrigues's Instagram Handle?
Kleydson Rodrigues's Instagram handle is @kleydson_rodrigues35.

What Are Some Highlights Of Kleydson Rodrigues's Career?
As the information about Kleydson Rodrigues's career highlights is not provided in the given context, the answer is 'unknown'.

Who Won The Fight Between Kleydson Rodrigues And Farid Basharat?
Farid Basharat won the fight against Kleydson Rodrigues at UFC Fight Night: Gane vs Spivac.