AKA

Jack "The Hammer" Marshman

Stats

Height: 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m)
Reach: 73"
Weight: 84.5 kg (186 lb; 13 st 4 lb)
Team: Tillery Combat MMA Academy
Nationality: Welsh
Out of: Abertillery, Wales
Age: 30

Accolades

Wins by KO: 13
Wins by decision: 5

BIOGRAPHY

Jack Marshman (born April 9, 1988 in Merthyr Tydfil, Wales) is a Welsh mixed martial artist currently competing in the middleweight division of the Ultimate Fighting Championship. He previously competed for Cage Warriors where he was their Middleweight Champion.

Marshman began his training as a boxer at the age of nine and went on to compete as an amateur kickboxer. After joining forces with renowned MMA coach Chris Rees, Marshman decided to pursue an MMA career and made his professional debut at Titans FC 4 in 2008. After going undefeated through five fights on the British circuit, Marshman signed with Cage Warriors and made his promotional debut against Jack Mason at CWFC Fight Night 2 in 2010.

Throughout his time with Cage Warriors, Marshman earned victories over notable opponents such as Mats Nilsson, Leeroy Barnes and Che Mills while also becoming their Middleweight Champion after defeating Christopher Jacquelin by unanimous decision at CWFC Fight Night 8: The Xtreme Showdown in December 2012. During this period he also gained national recognition by becoming one of only four UK fighters featured on The Ultimate Fighter: The Smashes series aired on FX (UK).

In September 2016 Jack signed a multi-fight deal with UFC making him the first ever Welsh fighter to sign for them; he had compiled an impressive 21-5 record prior to signing up for this prestigious organization. His debut fight was against Magnus Cedenblad which took place just two months later during UFC Fight Night 99 held in Belfast Northern Ireland; unfortunately it resulted in defeat via submission due to strikes but that didn’t dampen Marshman’s ambition as he returned home victorious from Poland when defeating Scott Askham via split decision during UFC Gdansk: Cerrone vs Till eight months later in October 2017 – earning himself Performance Of The Night bonus award along the way!

He went on have further successes within UFC including wins against John Phillips & Antonio Carlos Junior before eventually losing out narrowly by majority decision against Karl Roberson at UFC 230 Madison Square Garden November 2018; after this back-and-forth battle both competitors were awarded Fight Of The Night honors! Two years since signing up for them and having accumulated 3 wins/2 losses overall within promotion so far – there’s no doubt that we will be seeing more of “The Hammer” Jack Marshall inside Octagon again soon enough…

Fight History

Sean Strickland
Jack Marshman: Defeated
by Decision in Round 3
Sat. Oct 31, 2020
UFC Fight Night: Hall vs. Silva
Edmen Shahbazyan
Jack Marshman: Defeated
by Submission in Round 1
Sat. Jul 06, 2019
UFC 239: Jones vs. Santos
239