AKA

Erik "The King" Silva

Stats

Stance: Orthodox
Division: Featherweight
Height: 5' 9"
Reach: 71"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Nationality: Caracas, Venezuela
Age: 35

ATHLETE METRICS

STRIKING ACCURACY

Significant Strikes Landed:

TAKEDOWN ACCURACY

BIOGRAPHY

Erik Silva is a professional mixed martial artist from Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. He has competed in many organizations such as the UFC and Bellator MMA, where he has built an impressive 13-6 record across a variety of weight classes.

Born in 1984, Silva first began training in Muay Thai at age 14. After competing on the regional circuit for several years, he moved to Rio de Janeiro to continue his training under legendary coach/referee Andre Pederneiras – best known for his work with former UFC champions Jose Aldo and Renan Barao. It was while training at Nova Uniao that Erik developed into one of Brazil’s premier young fighters; submitting all six of his opponents via Rear Naked Choke or Triangle Choke during his tenure there.

Silva made his professional debut in 2007 at Absolute Championship Berkut 5: Lightweight tournament, where he succeeded in winning by unanimous decision after three rounds against Alexandre Machado. During this time period Erik also began dabbling within boxing matches before ultimately sticking with Mixed Martial Arts (MMA). In 2011 Silva chose to make the transition from Local Brazilian promotions such as Shooto and Super Challenge to Japan’s Sengoku Raiden Championships where he went 4-1 over five fights throughout 2011 & 2012; an impressive feat considering SRC was promoted by none other than Pride FC veteran Kazuhiro Nakamura who presided over some of their biggest stars including Fedor Emelianenko & Wanderlei Silva amongst others.

In 2013 Erik signed a deal with World Series Of Fighting which marked the beginning of his road toward making it onto The UFC roster eventually securing a contract later that same year after being offered four wins out of five fights on the WSOF card. From there Silvas’ career took off as he won two out three bouts during short run until retiring due to multiple shoulder injuries sustained in 2016 cutting short what would have been one helluva Career! His last fight saw him lose via split decision against Alan Jouban at Fight Night 95 but not before putting up an incredibly valiant effort having taken significant damage early on only for him come back strong despite being outweighed considerably more then most previous opponents…a testament both fighters determination & heart!

In sum total Erik Silva’s journey through MMA is inspiring proof that hard work pays off regardless of size or age – something especially relevant now given current climate surrounding combat sports around world today! With nine knockouts & seven submissions under belt (including super rare Twister submission) its safe say we haven’t seen last yet this dynamic Brazilian powerhouse athlete!

Fight History

TJ Brown
Erik Silva: Defeated
by Submission in Round 3 @ 3:41
Sat. Dec 10, 2022
UFC 282: Blachowicz vs. Ankalaev
282