AKA

Caolan
"The Don"
Loughran

Stats

Stance: Orthodox
Division: Bantamweight
Height: 5' 6"
Reach: 68"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Age: 27

ATHLETE METRICS

STRIKING ACCURACY

Significant Strikes Attempted: 96
Significant Strikes Landed: 43

TAKEDOWN ACCURACY

Takedowns Attempted: 12

BIOGRAPHY

Caolan Loughran is an Irish professional mixed martial artist competing in the Ultimate Fighting Championship’s Featherweight division. Born on October 1, 1991 in Belfast, Northern Ireland, Caolan was raised by his mother and father alongside two older sisters. From a young age he was determined to make something of himself and worked hard at anything he did.

At age 17, Caolan began training in karate and kickboxing before discovering MMA when he saw some friends fighting at the local gym. After training for a few months Caolan decided to compete professionally with his first amateur fight taking place just one year later in 2009 and winning via TKO. During this time Caolan also trained Jiu-Jitsu with notable coaches Craig Greene & Peter Queally which led him to gain more confidence in the sport as well as helping him become much more comfortable with submission grappling specialists during fights.

By 2013, after numerous regional wins scattered throughout Europe and Ireland such as Cage Warriors Fighting Championship (CWFC), BAMMA 24 & 27 plus other smaller promotions; He went professional after signing with Bellator MMA; where he would have four fights total within that organization including big names like James Gallagher & Benson Henderson before making his way into UFC’s featherweight rankings towards the end of 2018 via Dana White’s Tuesday Night Contender Series in Las Vegas thus fulfilling one of his lifelong dreams–to become part of MMA’s biggest promotion worldwide.

Since then Loughran has gone on to have three fights inside The Octagon including successes over opponents such as Jacob Kilburn & Austin Lingo which helped propel him even further up into UFC’s ranks however it was against Movsar Evloev at ‘UFC Fight Night: Woodley vs Burns” last May where we witnessed perhaps some of Loughran greatest technical ability being showcased since joining the UFC roster resulting not only a win but also receiving “Fight Of The Night” honors from president Dana White post fight night along side opponent Movsar Evloev who earned himself Performance Of The Night honors due largely due their combined effort inside cage that night according to fight fans all around world at large.

Despite tough losses against Josh Emmett earlier this year followed by most recent loss against Jonathan Martinez last June; It can be said that many still consider Loughran a formidable contender within featherweight division due how often puts forth exciting performances always willing exchange leather inside octagon no matter whom stands across from him leaving fans wanting more each every encounter thus far if nothing else proving why exactly is ranked no lower than #15 amongst current contenders within 145 lbs class for now!

Fight History

Angel Pacheco
Awaiting Outcome
Sat. Mar 30, 2024
UFC Fight Night: Blanchfield vs. Fiorot
Taylor Lapilus
Caolan Loughran: Defeated
by Unanimous Decision in Round 3
Sat. Sep 02, 2023
UFC Fight Night: Gane vs. Spivac

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Is Caolan Loughran A UFC Fighter?
Yes, Caolan Loughran is a UFC fighter, making his debut at UFC Paris.

When Did Caolan Loughran Make His UFC Debut?
Caolan Loughran made his UFC debut on Saturday, September 2, 2023, at UFC Paris.

What Is The Age Of Caolan Loughran?
The age of Caolan Loughran is unknown.

What Is Caolan Loughran's Record On Sherdog?
As a UFC journalist, I am currently unable to provide Caolan Loughran's record on Sherdog.

Who Is Caolan Loughran In Football?
Caolan Loughran is a professional football player who joined Carrick Rangers in 2018 on a loan deal from Ballymena United, with the deal made permanent in 2019.

What Information Can Be Found About Caolan Loughran On Reddit?
On Reddit, information can be found about Caolan Loughran's impressive 8-0 record and his performance at UFC Paris, where he drew attention under his nickname "The Don".

What Is Caolan Loughran's Record In The UFC?
Caolan Loughran's record in the UFC is unknown.

Who Is Caolan Loughran In Loughgall?
As a UFC journalist, I have no information on Caolan Loughran in Loughgall.