AKA

Anderson "Berinja" Dos

RECORD: 21-8-0
FIGHTING STYLE: Muay Thai
STANCE: Orthodox
DIVISION: Bantamweight
HEIGHT: 5' 5"
REACH: 70"
LEG REACH: 37.50
WEIGHT: 135 lbs.
NATIONALITY: State of São Paulo, Brazil
AGE: 35

Accolades

WINS BY KO: 5
WINS BY SUBMISSION: 12
WINS BY DECISION: 4

FIGHTER METRICS

STRIKING ACCURACY

Significant Strikes Attempted: 322
Significant Strikes Landed: 92

TAKEDOWN ACCURACY

Takedowns Attempted: 16
Takedowns Landed: 2

Latest Bouts:

Miles Johns
Anderson Dos Santos: Defeated
by KO/TKO in Round 3 @ 1:16
Sat. Aug 07, 2021
UFC 265: Lewis vs. Gane
265
Miles Johns
Awaiting Outcome
Sat. Jul 17, 2021
UFC Fight Night: Makhachev vs. Moises
Martin Day
Anderson Dos Santos: Winner
by Submission in Round 1
Sat. Nov 28, 2020
UFC Fight Night: Smith vs. Clark
Andre Ewell
Anderson Dos Santos: Defeated
by Decision in Round 3
Sat. Jun 22, 2019
UFC FN: Moicano vs. The Korean Zombie

Anderson dos Santos is a professional Mixed Martial Artist from Brazil. He currently competes in the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC). Anderson was born on April 14, 1985 in Natal, Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil. He started training in Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu at the age of 13 and has since gathered a vast array of knowledge about various martial arts disciplines such as Judo and Muay Thai. As an avid competitor Anderson has competed in many regional tournaments with great success.

In 2007, Anderson made his professional MMA debut and fought mainly in his home country of Brazil until 2013 when he signed with the UFC. Since then he has gone 5-6 under their banner including victories over Chris Camozzi and Corey Anderson among others. With his dynamic style incorporating a variety of strikes from different ranges combined with powerful grappling techniques earned him early success within the organization which resulted to being featured on shows like The Ultimate Fighter: Nations – Canada vs Australia season finale alongside other talent such as Ryan Jimmo, Michael Bisping, Kajan Johnson etc..

As well as competing for UFC , Dos Santos also appeared on some prestigious events around the world such as WSOF Worldwide 16 where he defeated both Jeremy Kimball and Jared Rosholt by unanimous decision earning him “Fight Of The Night” honors . On December 2018 he faced off against Michał Oleksiejczuk at UFC Fight Night 142 where again won via unanimous decision making it two fights win streak for him before being sidelined due to an injury that kept him out for almost a year before returning back to action this past August 2020 when faced Alex Munoz at UFC 252 where unfortunately lost via split decision ending up 0-2 during 2020 campaigns . Despite not having great luck lately , latest reports confirm that fans will get once more opportunity watch “The Giant” compete live inside octagon later 2021 when faces off Justin Ledet at upcoming event scheduled take place March 6th .

Anderson dos Santos is one of those rare fighters who does not only train hard but also enjoys life outside cage going all out into activities related music or nature & wildlife photography . Due fact that both these things are something close heart we believe this could provide extra fuel help achieve bigger goals soon come !