AKA

Yanis
"The Desert Warrior"
Ghemmouri

Stats

Stance: Orthodox
Division: Bantamweight
Height: 5' 9"
Reach: 69"
Leg reach: 39.00
Weight: 135 lbs.
Age: 29

ATHLETE METRICS

STRIKING ACCURACY

Significant Strikes Attempted: 73
Significant Strikes Landed: 28

TAKEDOWN ACCURACY

Takedowns Attempted: 4

BIOGRAPHY

Yanis Ghemmouri is a French mixed martial artist and professional Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC) athlete. He was born in Paris, France on May 20th, 1989. Growing up in an affluent suburb of the city, Yanis quickly developed a passion for combat sports from a young age. In his teenage years he trained extensively in Judo and Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu while competing at various competitions throughout Europe.

It wasn’t until 2015 that Yanis made the switch to full-time Mixed Martial Arts (MMA). After competing on several regional promotions across Europe, he earned himself an amateur record of 5 wins and 0 losses before turning pro in 2017 with another victory over his opponent.

In 2018, Ghemmouri signed with the UFC making him one of the few French fighters to ever compete at this elite level. Soon after joining the organization he established himself as one of its top contenders by winning all three fights since his debut against notable opponents such as Felipe Arantes and Austin Arnett respectively. His impressive performance resulted in him being ranked #15 featherweight fighter according to FightMatrix rankings at one point during 2019 season’s end .

Today, Yanis is still actively competing for UFC which most recently saw him win his fourth fight back-to-back via submission over Renato Carneiro during their main event bout on November 14th 2020’s UFC Fight Night: Ortega vs Korean Zombie card held at Ginasio Nilson Nelson arena located Brasilia Brazil . Looking ahead into 2021 Ghemmouri has high expectations set for himself including hopes to make it past number 15 ranking amongst featherweight divisions best alongside other possible goals such as taking part into potential title eliminators or even fighting for championship or interim gold .

Outside of professional competition ,Yanis also coaches aspiring MMA athletes through online platforms & holds seminars teaching grappling arts & other techniques related around standup & groundfighting disciplines both across Europe & abroad worldwide . With almost 10+ years worth experience under his belt currently – this allows many students access private coaching resources they might not have had otherwise available due too travel restraints brought about by current pandemic plague .

Overall , Yanis Ghemmouri stands today as an example of what hard work can achieve when passion meets dedication towards reaching personal goals no matter how big they may seem initially; making him out to be one of France’s brightest rising stars within combative sport scene more than deserving recognition here deservedly attributed upon him alike any world class caliber athlete should receive rightfully so anyway wether from near or far away lands would agree unanimously!

Fight History

Payton Talbott
Awaiting Outcome
Sat. Jun 29, 2024
UFC 303: McGregor vs. Chandler
303
William Gomis
Yanis Ghemmouri: Defeated
by KO/TKO in Round 3 @ 2:20
Sat. Sep 02, 2023
UFC Fight Night: Gane vs. Spivac

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Who Would Win In A Match, Yanis Ghemmouri Or William Gomis?
Unknown

What Information Does Yanis Ghemmouri's Wiki Page Provide?
Yanis Ghemmouri's wiki page provides information about him being a Mixed Martial Arts (MMA) fighter known as "The Desert Warrior".

Who Would Win In A Match Between Yanis Ghemmouri And ___?
As a UFC journalist, I cannot predict the outcome of a match between Yanis Ghemmouri and another fighter without additional context.

What Is Yanis Ghemmouri's Nationality?
The nationality of Yanis Ghemmouri is unknown.

Who Would Win In A Match Between Yanis Ghemmouri And Caolan Loughran?
As a UFC journalist, I cannot predict the outcome of the match between Yanis Ghemmouri and Caolan Loughran as it depends on various factors including their fight strategies, physical conditions, and performances on the fight night.

Who Is Yanis Ghemmouri On ESPN?
Yanis Ghemmouri is a Lightweight category Mixed Martial Arts (MMA) fighter profiled on ESPN.

What Is Yanis Ghemmouri's Profile On Sherdog?
Unknown