AKA

Victor
"Striker"
Hugo

Stats

Stance: Orthodox
Division: Featherweight
Height: 5' 7"
Reach: 71"
Weight: 135 lbs.

BIOGRAPHY

Victor Hugo is a professional mixed martial artist from Brazil, who fights in the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC). Born on April 11, 1988 in an impoverished urban area of Rio de Janeiro known as Baixada Fluminense, Victor discovered his passion for fighting at a very young age. He started training with Jiu-Jitsu under former UFC fighter Vitor Belfort at the age of nine and has since developed into one of the top fighters in Brazil’s growing MMA scene.

Victor Hugo made his professional debut at just 18 years old and quickly established himself as a force to be reckoned with. Over the course of his burgeoning career he quickly compiled an impressive record before signing with the UFC in 2014. During this time he also competed successfully against some renowned names such as Thales Leites, Demian Maia and Marlon Moraes.

Since joining UFC, Victor Hugo has become one of their most promising Brazilian prospects due to his relentless aggression inside cage combined with great technical skills that has seen him win three consecutive fight night bonuses during 2015 – 2017 period where he defeated Nik Lentz via first round submission for Performance Of The Night bonus; Antonio Carlos Junior via unanimous decision for Fight Of The Night honor and finally Mike De La Torre via first round TKO again for POTN bonus. His consistently strong performances have seen him rise up the ranks to #15 ranked featherweight contender currently competing against some of world’s best fighters including Brian Ortega; Yair Rodriguez; Charles Oliveira amongst others.

Outside UFC circuit Victor is active philanthropist involved with various charity programs helping needy children from deprived backgrounds living near Rio De Janeiro by providing them basic facilities like food, clothing and education which reflects positively on his image within local community there making him extremely popular celebrity figure amongst locals there more so than anywhere else in Brazil or even outside it . In spite of rising fame over years due to combat sports success Victor remains humble person proudly representing Brazilian culture everywhere he goes which further endears him towards fans following anywhere around globe today not: just those related to combat sports but also casual ones too looking up at him as role model/hero character inspiring them particularly coming through tough circumstances similar way like himself earlier life .

Fight History

Alatengheili
Awaiting Outcome
Sat. Apr 06, 2024
UFC Fight Night: Vettori vs. Allen

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

What Are Some Books Written By Victor Hugo?
Some books written by Victor Hugo include "Les Misérables", "The Hunchback of Notre-Dame", "Toilers of the Sea", and "Ninety-Three".

Who Wrote Les Miserables?
Victor Hugo wrote Les Miserables.

Who Is Victor Hugo In Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu?
Victor Hugo is a Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu black belt under Saulo and Xande Ribeiro, as well as a no-gi world champion, who is notably recognized as one of the most promising young competitors in his generation.

What Are Some Famous Quotes By Victor Hugo?
Some famous quotes by Victor Hugo include "To learn to read is to light a fire", "The paradise of the rich is made out of the hell of the poor", "He who does not weep does not see", "Melancholy is the happiness of being sad", "To love another person is to see the face of God", and "To love is to act".

Who Was Victor Hugo Green?
Victor Hugo Green was a Harlem-based postal carrier and author of the "Green Book," a guide that provided critical travel information for African American motorists during the era of racial segregation in the United States.

What Are Some Poems By Victor Hugo?
Some of Victor Hugo's notable poems include "Demain, dès l'aube", "Miroir", "Les Contemplations", and "Les Djinns".

Does Victor Hugo Winery Exist?
Yes, Victor Hugo Winery exists and is located in Paso Robles, specializing in hand-crafted, flavorful wines.

What Are Some Novels Written By Victor Hugo?
Some novels written by Victor Hugo include "Les Misérables," "The Hunchback of Notre-Dame," and "Toilers of the Sea."

Where Is Victor Hugo's House Located In Paris?
Victor Hugo's house is located at 6 Pl. des Vosges, 75004 Paris, France.