AKA

Jose
"Zhakwarius"
Johnson

Stats

Stance: Orthodox
Division: Bantamweight
Height: 6' 0"
Reach: 71"
Weight: 125 lbs.

BIOGRAPHY

Jose Johnson is an Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC) fighter who has made his mark in the MMA world. Born in Las Vegas, Nevada on October 19, 1985, Johnson is a professional Mixed Martial Arts (MMA) athlete with over 10 years of experience. With a successful amateur and professional career to date, Jose Johnson has become one of the premier fighters in the UFC.

At 5’10” and 170 pounds, Jose Johnson began training martial arts at the age of 14 under legendary trainer Pat Miletich at Miletich Fighting Systems (MFS). After four years of training at MFS he decided to try out for The Ultimate Fighter Reality Series where he was selected as part of Team Rampage Jackson for Season 7. Although eliminated early from the series by eventual winner Amir Sadollah, his performance was enough to earn him a spot on the UFC roster thereafter.

Johnson went on to make three appearances for UFC before being released due to a lackluster performance against Kenny Robertson at UFC Fight Night 22 in 2010. He would go on hiatus from MMA for two years while maintaining his fitness levels through various forms of physical activity before returning with World Series Of Fighting (WSOF), making his debut against Josh Burkman in 2012. Since then he has put together an impressive record with WSOF that includes notable victories over John Howard and Edson Barboza Jr., making him one of their most popular athletes today.

In 2016 after accumulating an impressive 7-1 record outside UFC , while also becoming WSOF Lightweight Champion along the way -Johnson returned back to UFC as part of Dana White’s ‘Lookin’ For A Fight’ series which saw him take home victories over Yusuke Kasuya and Justin Ledet respectively . He then faced off veteran Tim Elliott as part August 2018’s ‘Fight Night 137: Belfort vs Henderson 3’, losing via rear naked choke submission towards end Round 1 before redeeming himself with dominant decision victory over Mark De La Rosa at November 2018’s Fight Night 141 -making it two wins out three fights post return .

Today Jose Johnson stands tall once again among other elite competitors within the sport , poised grow further still . His competitive spirit remains strong ever since it first manifested itself during those summer days spent learning karate back high school , later leading into more definitive styles like kickboxing & Muay Thai shortly upon realising such activities were legalised sanctioned around 2001 onwards -but ultimately culminating everything he had learnt thus far when transitioning thenceforth into Mixed Martial Arts during 2004/05 timeframe . Clearly there must something special about this man if both Strikeforce North America Promoter Scott Coker & former Pride FC President Nobuyuki Sakakibara thought highly enough recruit him ..and that same passion continues be driving force propelling forward into future too !

Fight History

Asu Almabayev
Awaiting Outcome
Sat. Jun 15, 2024
UFC Fight Night: Perez vs. Taira
Chad Anheliger
Jose Johnson: Winner
by Submission in Round 3 @ 4:49
Sat. Nov 18, 2023
UFC Fight Night: Allen vs. Craig
Juliana Miller
Jose Johnson: Defeated
by Submission in Round 1 @ 3:47
Sat. Aug 12, 2023
UFC Fight Night: Luque vs. Dos Anjos

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Who Is Jose Johnson On Tapology?
Jose Johnson, also known as "Lobo Solitario", is a Mixed Martial Arts (MMA) fighter whose profile is listed on Tapology.

Who Is Jose Johnson In UFC?
Jose Johnson is a Bantamweight fighter in the UFC.

What Is Jose Johnson's Profile On Sherdog?
Jose "No Way" Johnson is a professional MMA fighter whose stats, pictures, and news updates are available on the Sherdog website.

Who Is Jose Johnson On ESPN?
Jose Johnson is a Bantamweight Mixed Martial Arts (MMA) fighter profiled on ESPN.

Who Is Jose Johnson In The Context Of Trumpet Playing?
Jose Johnson is a freelance trumpet player from Lancaster, Pennsylvania, known for his mastery in martial and energy arts as well.

Who Would Win In A Fight, Jose Johnson Or Chad?
As a UFC journalist, I cannot definitively predict who would win in a fight between Jose Johnson and Chad Anheliger as outcomes in this sport are uncertain and depend on numerous factors.

What Is Your Prediction For The Fight Between Jose Johnson And Chad?
As a UFC journalist, I predict an intense showdown between Chad Anheliger and Jose Johnson, with the outcome too close to call due to their impressive skills and formidable records.

What Is Jose Johnson's Walkout Song In UFC?
The specific walkout song for Jose Johnson in UFC is currently unknown.

Who Won The Jose Johnson Fight?
Jose Johnson won his fight against Chad Anheliger at UFC Fight Night: Allen vs Craig.