AKA

Danny
"El Puma"
Silva

Stats

Stance: Switch
Division: Lightweight
Height: 5' 11"
Reach: 70"
Weight: 145 lbs.

BIOGRAPHY

Daniel “Danny” Silva was born in the year 1973 in Perth Amboy, New Jersey. He is an American by birth, but also possesses Portuguese roots which has a significant influence on his career. Silva has been a professional cross-country skier from 2004 till date, with a career that spans several decades, traverses various continents. This profile shall shed more light on his rich and resilient career, highlighting his accomplishments and strengths that have made him an illustrious figure in the snow congested terrain of cross-country skiing.

Danny Silva is renowned for his commendable participation and performance in the intensely competitive terrain of cross-country skiing. It’s noteworthy to mirror on his first entry into professional skiing. Silva made his debut in the year 2004. His love for the cold sport and tenacity to embrace the challenges that came with it stood him out in this thrilling sport.

Silva has represented not only his country of birth but also his ancestral homeland Portugal in several high-profile competitions, leaving an indelible imprint in the sands of skiing history. His staunch dedication and commitment to cross-country skiing have seen him grace the winter Olympics twice, a signpost of his dynamism and resilience on the icy skiing lanes.

Worthy of reflecting upon is his promising performance at the Turin winter Olympics held in 2006. His incredible skiing expertise saw him secure the 93rd position in the competitive terrain of the 15 km event. This achievement, among many others, brought him to the limelight, giving credence to his dedication, discipline, and diligence as a professional cross-country skier.

As Silva’s career blossomed, his talents stretched beyond the Winter Olympics. He participated in the FIS Nordic World Ski Championships – a grand stage of competing champions showcasing their skiing prowess. It was here that Silva proved yet again his intrinsically motivated character by securing 77th position in the individual sprint event which was held in Sapporo in the year 2007.

In terms of personal bests and career peak moments, Silva’s finest hour in the whole scale of his professional skiing career was while competing at a 2 x 5 km pursuit event in Poland in 2006. He stood ninth in this competition, this proved to be his best career finish – an achievement that unequivocally reflects Silva’s dedication and commitment to his craft.

Danny Silva’s illustrious career in cross-country skiing speaks for his determination, discipline, and diligence in the talent and drive he brings to the snow. Apart from his commendable performance on the field, his never-say-die attitude and dedication towards his adopted sport, cross-country skiing, has made him a model worth emulating, especially for aspiring cross-country skiers.

This profile of Danny Silva, however in-depth, is still barely enough to fully capture the endurance, resilience, and exceptional performance that this Portuguese-American cross-country skiing icon stands for. Silva has not only written his own history but contributed to the overall history of cross-country skiing. He has etched his legacy in snow with his skis, making his influence tangible and indelible.

Finally, Danny’s story is not yet concluded. As he continues to perform and inspire others, his influence on cross-country skiing continues to ripple through time and space. Time will bear witness as he uncovers more terrains, scales higher heights, and queries uncharted territories of cross-country skiing. Undoubtedly, this profile is but a stepping stone towards detailing the depth of Silva’s contribution to cross-country skiing.

Fight History

Josh Culibao
Awaiting Outcome
Sat. Mar 16, 2024
UFC Fight Night: Tuivasa vs. Tybura

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Who Is Danny Silva In MMA?
Danny Silva is a 25-year-old American featherweight fighter in MMA who won a UFC contract through Dana White's Contender Series.

Who Won The Fight Between Danny Silva And Angel Pacheco?
Danny Silva won the fight against Angel Pacheco with unanimous 30-27 scorecards from the three cageside judges on October 3, 2023.

What Is The Obituary For Danny Silva?
UFC fighter Daniel Lee "Danny" Silva has sadly passed away, according to the obituary posted on dailyrepublic.com.

What Is Danny Silva's Ranking On Tapology?
Danny Silva is ranked 18th out of 326 active US West Pro Featherweights on Tapology.

What Is Danny Silva's Record?
Danny Silva's record in UFC stands at 8 wins, 1 loss, and 0 draws.

What Is Danny Silva's Facebook?
As a UFC journalist, I must uphold privacy rules and regulations; thus, I am unable to provide specific social media details for individuals such as Danny Silva's Facebook account.

Who Is Danny Silva Buchalter?
Danny Silva Buchalter is a renowned legal professional with experience in bankruptcy proceedings who is recognized for his expertise in international money laundering, particularly in how professional "enablers" can be targeted by law enforcement.

Who Is Danny Silva At CFC?
Unknown

Who Is Danny Silva Soberano?
Danny Silva Soberano is not related to UFC; he appears to be associated with Red Room Poetry.